Sspx Rome Reconciliation 2020

Posted onby admin

Interview with SSPX Superior General. Bernard Fellay: ‘Rome has given me Permission to ordain Priests freely’ The United States District of the Lefebvrian Society of Saint Pius X has just released a 30-minute video interview with the Society’s Superior General, Bishop Bernard Fellay. This is the latest effort by the Church to bring the traditionalist Society of St. Pius X into full communion. (Sophia Institute Press, 2020). Reconciliation between the SSPX and Rome still. The document, dated Feb. 19, was written by Father Franz Schmidberger, rector of the SSPX’s seminary in Germany. Father Schmidberger served as superior general of the SSPX from 1982 to 1994. Today the Fraternity of St. Peter goes to Rome. Yet, like their patron, they will go to their death. Today’s Rome is a merciless, a New Rome, with a new theology. To go naively to this New Rome, is to flee the Catholic Rome of old and the Faith. The Society of St. Pius X flees this New Rome in order to preserve the Faith of Peter. A breakaway traditionalist Catholic group on Monday slammed as 'clearly unacceptable' a Vatican doctrinal document that was supposed to lay the foundation for the group's reconciliation with Rome.

Limited Progress Toward Reconciliation

ROME, 17 March 2020 (ZENIT)

Answered by Legionary of Christ Father Edward McNamara, professor of liturgy and sacramental theology and director of the Sacerdos Institute at the Regina Apostolorum university.

Q: What is the status of Catholics attending the Mass of the Society of Saint Pius X? Years ago I thought we weren’t supposed to attend but could if out of necessity. But since then, overtures have been made from recent popes, and I think the rules have been relaxed. Are we now allowed to attend this Mass, and if so, are we allowed to receive Communion if we attend? – T.B., Courtenay, British Columbia

A: I dealt with a similar question on June 21, 2011. In that response I wrote in part:

“I believe it is necessary to distinguish between attending a Mass celebrated according to the norms of the 1962 Roman Missal (the extraordinary form) and attending a Mass celebrated according to this form by priests associated with the Society of St. Pius X. In the wake of Benedict XVI’s apostolic letter ‘Summorum Pontificum,’ any Catholic can freely attend, and most priests may celebrate, Mass according to the 1962 missal. Thus it should become increasingly easier to find such a Mass.

“Attending a Mass of the Society of St. Pius X is a different case. This society was founded in 1970 by French archbishop Marcel Lefebvre. For doctrinal rather than disciplinary reasons, the society has no canonical status in the Catholic Church. As Pope Benedict XVI said in his letter of March 10, 2009, concerning his remission of the excommunication of the four bishops of the Society of St. Pius X:

“’Until the doctrinal questions are clarified, the Society has no canonical status in the Church, and its ministers — even though they have been freed of the ecclesiastical penalty — do not legitimately exercise any ministry in the Church.’

“With respect to the status of the members of this society, the Pontifical Commission Ecclesiae Dei has issued several private replies to individuals which have later been published on the Internet. One of these, from 2008, reflects earlier replies. Regarding the status of adherents to the society, it states:

“‘The priests of the Society of St. Pius X are validly ordained, but suspended, that is prohibited from exercising their priestly functions because they are not properly incardinated in a diocese or religious institute in full communion with the Holy See (cf. Code of Canon Law, canon 265) and also because those ordained after the schismatic Episcopal ordinations were ordained by an excommunicated bishop.

“‘ Concretely, this means that the Masses offered by the priests of the Society of St. Pius X are valid, but illicit, i.e., contrary to Canon Law. The Sacraments of Penance and Matrimony, however, require that the priest enjoys the faculties of the diocese or has proper delegation. Since that is not the case with these priests, these sacraments are invalid. It remains true, however, that, if the faithful are genuinely ignorant that the priests of the Society of St. Pius X do not have proper faculty to absolve, the Church supplies these faculties so that the sacrament is valid (cf. Code of Canon Law, canon 144).

“‘While it is true that participation in the Mass at chapels of the Society of St. Pius X does not of itself constitute “formal adherence to the schism” (cf. Ecclesia Dei 5, c), such adherence can come about over a period of time as one slowly imbibes a schismatic mentality which separates itself from the teaching of the Supreme Pontiff and the entire Catholic Church. While we hope and pray for a reconciliation with the Society of St. Pius X, the Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” cannot recommend that members of the faithful frequent their chapels for the reasons which we have outlined above. We deeply regret this situation and pray that soon a reconciliation of the Society of St. Pius X with the Church may come about, but until such time the explanations which we have given remain in force.’

“Thus I think it is fairly clear. The mere fact of assisting at a Mass of this society is not a sin. It would only become so if a person attended this Mass with the deliberate intention of separating himself from communion with the Roman Pontiff and those in communion with him.

“I would say, therefore, that a conscientious Catholic should not knowingly attend a Mass celebrated by a priest not in good standing with the Church. Doing so deprives participation at Mass of that fullness of communion with Christ and his Church which the Mass, by its very nature and in all its forms, is called to express.”

Thus far the 2011 response. There has been continuous contact between the Holy See and the Society of St. Pius X with a view toward reconciliation which unfortunately have not yet borne fruit. The canonical status of priests of the society remains practically unvaried.

Pope Francis, however, has granted two concessions regarding the sacraments of reconciliation and marriage. These concessions are above all for the benefit of the faithful who habitually attend the pastoral activities of the Society so as to guarantee the validity of confessions and marriages. I know that priests of the society would argue that they do not need these concessions, but this is not the place to enter into a canonical discussion. What is clear is that the Holy Father does consider that they need them and has granted them for the benefit of the faithful.

The point was officially explained in a missive issued on April 4, 2017: “Letter of the Pontifical Commission ‘Ecclesia Dei’ to the Ordinaries of the Episcopal Conferences concerned on the faculties for the celebration of marriages of the faithful of the Society Saint Pius X.”:

“Your Eminence, Your Excellency,

“As you are aware, for some time various meetings and other initiatives have been ongoing in order to bring the Society of St. Pius X into full communion. Recently, the Holy Father decided, for example, to grant all priests of said Society the faculty to validly administer the Sacrament of Penance to the faithful (Letter Misericordia et misera, n.12), such as to ensure the validity and liceity of the Sacrament and allay any concerns on the part of the faithful.

“Following the same pastoral outlook which seeks to reassure the conscience of the faithful, despite the objective persistence of the canonical irregularity in which for the time being the Society of St. Pius X finds itself, the Holy Father, following a proposal by the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith and the Pontifical Commission Ecclesia Dei, has decided to authorize Local Ordinaries the possibility to grant faculties for the celebration of marriages of faithful who follow the pastoral activity of the Society, according to the following provisions.

Sspx

“Insofar as possible, the Local Ordinary is to grant the delegation to assist at the marriage to a priest of the Diocese (or in any event, to a fully regular priest), such that the priest may receive the consent of the parties during the marriage rite, followed, in keeping with the liturgy of the Vetus ordo, by the celebration of Mass, which may be celebrated by a priest of the Society.

“Where the above is not possible, or if there are no priests in the Diocese able to receive the consent of the parties, the Ordinary may grant the necessary faculties to the priest of the Society who is also to celebrate the Holy Mass, reminding him of the duty to forward the relevant documents to the Diocesan Curia as soon as possible.

“To the Ordinaries of the Episcopal Conferences concerned

“Certain that in this way any uneasiness of conscience on the part of the faithful who adhere to the Society of St. Pius X as well as any uncertainty regarding the validity of the sacrament of marriage may be alleviated, and at the same time that the process towards full institutional regularization may be facilitated, this Dicastery relies on Your cooperation.

“The Sovereign Pontiff Francis, at the Audience granted to the undersigned Cardinal President of the Pontifical Commission Ecclesia Dei on 24 March 2017, confirmed his approval of the present letter and ordered its publication.

“Rome, from the Offices of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith, 27 March 2017. Gerhard Card. L. Müller, President. + Guido Pozzo, Secretary, Titular Archbishop of Bagnoregio”

Therefore, although some progress might have been made, and the Holy See desires a reconciliation, I believe that what I wrote above in 2011 regarding attending Masses of the society is still sound.

Sspx Rome Reconciliation 2020

A Catholic who desires to attend a Mass in the extraordinary form should seek the nearest one available. First of all, he should check with the diocese which often publishes this information. There are also many private initiatives with similar notifications. If there is none available, then he or she should attend an ordinary form Mass or even any Eastern Catholic celebration so as to remain in full Catholic communion.

Only if there is objectively no alternative should one attend the Mass celebrated by a priest from the Society of St. Pius X. If one has to do so, then I would say that one may go in good conscience and receive Communion at such a Mass. It would also fulfill the Sunday obligation.

At the same time, it is our ardent prayer and desire, as it should be for all Catholics, that the doctrinal issues with the Society of St. Pius X will be resolved as soon as possible so that these priests may return to full communion and canonical good standing within the Church.

You are not signed in as a Premium user; we rely on Premium users to support our news reporting. Sign in or Sign up today!

DETROIT (ChurchMilitant.com) - In an interview with a French news station, Bp. Bernard Fellay, leader of the Society of St. Pius X (SSPX), said the group's reunion with Rome may be imminent.

Talks were seemingly at a standstill until Bp. Fellay made the comments January 29 on the talk show TV Libertés. The last major interview given to reporters was in the summer, when Bp. Fellay said, 'The Society of Saint Pius X ... does not seek primarily a canonical recognition.'

The SSPX questions certains aspects of Vatican Council II and has no official canonical status in the Church. Cardinal Gerhard Müller, prefect of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith, told reporters in May 2016 that the SSPX 'must recognize the Pope and the Vatican Council II.'

Bishop Fellay, however, said Rome is 'easing up' and added, 'Rome has been telling us that there are questions, or we can even say statements, put forward by the Council that are not required criteria for being Catholic.'

There are already normal relations with the Vatican, and the agreements only lack the stamp of approval.

In an apparent change of tone, Bp. Fellay told TV Libertés the SSPX does not have to wait until the situation in the Church has become 'totally satisfactory' before accepting Rome's offer of a personal prelature, and added that there are already normal relations with the Vatican, and the agreements only lack the stamp of approval.

According to the Italian Newspaper La Stampa, Abp. Guido Pozzo, in charge of reaching out to the SSPX, said the group will have a personal prelature (similar to Opus Dei), which would place them not under a local bishop of a diocese but rather directly under the Holy See, with worldwide jurisdiction wherever SSPX clergy are.


It is unclear if this is another moment when the SSPX seems to be close to full communion, but ultimately an agreement will not be reached, as has already happened multiple times. Bishop Fellay commented:

A certain number of conditions are necessary, and for us the essential condition is our survival. So I have told Rome, very clearly, that, just as Abp. [Marcel] Lefebvre used to say in his day, we have a sine qua non condition: If this condition is not met, then we will not move. And this condition is for us to be able to remain as we are, to keep all the principles that have kept us alive, that have kept us Catholic

In November 2016, Pope Francis gave recourse to the lay faithful to go to SSPX priests to receive the sacrament of reconciliation. Clergy in the SSPX are in a difficult situation, Bp. Fellay said in the interview.

Rome

'The Holy See allows and tolerates the priestly ordinations of the Society of St. Pius X while continuing to consider them valid but not licit after they disclose the names of the ordinands to the local bishop,' the superior said.


Sspx Rome Reconciliation 2020 Download

Have a news tip? Submit news to our tip line.

Sspx Rome Reconciliation 2020 Application


We rely on you to support our news reporting. Please donate today.